Youth CineWave is a public platform, launched by young filmmakers of Armenia, designed for emerging talents who work on short films. The main purpose of the program is to arrange master classes, idea and project development workshops, and provide an opportunity for young Armenian filmmakers to cultivate a professional network. Through these workshops, young filmmakers will gain essential skills for pitching and presenting ideas, as well as attaining the necessary funding to share their stories.
Following a previously announced call for applications from December to February 2018, a commision of the professionals have selected 10 film projects to take part in these development activities. The official kick off of the project will take place in mid-April 2018. It will include workshops and other project development activities held by acclaimed field professionals.
Following the first phase of trainings, the participants will have an opportunity to take a script development workshop course, as well as gain essential skills for film project presentation. The workshops will be moderated by the international professionals. At the end of the program, the 5 best projects will pitch their ideas to international producers, financiers, festival curators, etc. The pitching session will be organized as a parallel event to GOLDEN APRICOT 15th IFF.
More details about workshops trainers and selected projects will be available soon.