15th Golden Apricot IFF Programs are announced

15 June 2018

 

 

GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival presented this year’s competition and non competition film programs during a Press Conference held on June 15, 2018 at AGBU Yerevan.

The conference speakers were Karen Avetisyan (International Feature Film Competition Selection Committee Member), Diana Martirosyan (International Documentary Film Competition Selection Committee Member), Artsvi Bakhchinyan (Armenian Panorama National Film Program Project Coordinator) and Varvara Hovhannisyan (Head of International Department).

 

This year the festival has received more than 600 applications from 83 countries. 110 films have been included in the competition and non-competition programs.

 

YEREVAN PREMIERES

Foxtrot                                              Samuel Maoz (Israel/Switzerland/Germany/France)

Three Days in Quiberon                  Emily Atef (Germany/Austria/France)

Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno       Abdellatif Kechiche (France/Italy/Tunis)

The Widowed Witch                                     Cai  Chengjie (China)

Dovlatov                                             Aleksey German (Russia/Poland/Serbia)

An Elephant Sitting Steele             Hu Bo (China)

Shoplifters                                         Hirokazu Kore'eda (Japan)

Everybody Knows                            Asghar Farhadi (France/Spain/Italy)

Burning                                              Lee Chang-dong (Korea)

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

 

                                             

Nervous Translation                  Shireen Seno (Philippines) 

In the Aisles                                Thomas Stuber (Germany)

Mug                                             MaƂgorzata Szumowska (Poland)

Omnipresent                              Ilian Djevelekov (Bulgaria)

Fortuna                                       Germinal Roaux (Switzerland)

Ivan                                              Janez Burger (Slovenia/Italy)

Tigre                                             Ulises Porra Guardiola, Silvina Schnicer (Argentina)

Butterflies                                   Tolga Karaçelik (Turkey)

Anna's War                                  Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia)

Volcano                                         Roman Bondarchuk (Ukraine/Germany)

The Reports on Sarah and Saleem   Muayad Alayan (Palestine/Netherlands/ Germany/Mexico)

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM COMPETITION

 

Son                                               Alexander Abaturov (Russia/France)
Distant Constellation                 Shevaun Mizrahi (USA/Turkey/Holland)

Transperent World                      Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili (Georgia)

So Help Me God /Ni juge, ni soumis     Yves Hinant, Jean Libon (Belgium)

What Comes Around                   Reem Saleh(Lebanon/Egypt/Qatar/Greece/Slovenia)

Harmony                                       Lidia Sheinin (Russia)

Ex-Shaman                                   Luiz Bolognesi(Brazil)

Regarding Gravity                        Matthieu  Brouillard (Canada)

20th Circuit Suspects                  Hesam Eslami (Iran)

Apennines                                    Emiliano Dante(Italy)

In Praise of Nothing                     Boris Mitic(Serbia/Croatia/France)

See You Tomorrow, God Willing   Ainara Vera (Spain)

Shootball                                       Felix Kolomer (Spain)

 

 

ARMENIAN PANORAMA National Film Program includes 27 films.

 

A tribute will be paid to influential Swedish director Ingmar Bergman on the occasion of his 100th anniversary. Three selected films will be screened.

 

OPENING FILM

La Villa (The House by the sea) Robert Guédiguian (France)

CLOSING FILM

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote  Terry Gilliam (Spain/Belgium/France/Portugal/UK)