15th Golden Apricot IFF reveals all its secrets
Several days are left for the opening of 15th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival. This year the festival will take place on 8 to 15 July, 2018.
During a press conference held on June 29, the organizers introduced the opening and closing ceremonies, opening of stars, the retrospective screenings, the special programs, and the names of honorable guests.
The speakers were Raffi Movsisyan, Film Critic, Robert Anderson, Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Embassy in Armenia, Hrant Movsisyan, Director of Festival’s Opening and Closing Ceremonies, Vahagn Khachatryan, Video Art Section Coordinator and Tereza Davtyan, Curator of the Exhibitions.
The opening and closing ceremonies of the festival will take place in Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
A tribute will be paid to Nerses Hovhannisyan, Albert Mkrtchyan and Ara Vahuni in honor of their 80th anniversaries. According to festival tradition their honorary stars will be placed in the Charles Aznavour Square.
This year several exhibitions will take place, including “Francophone Countries’ Films” posters exhibition (AGBU Yerevan), exhibition of posters that show the history of Golden Apricot IFF (Moscow Cinema), exhibition of Golden Apricot IFF movie posters (Mirzoyan Library) and “Fragile” video art and installations (Union of Cinematographers of Armenia). The exhibitions will take place from 8th to 15th of July.
The honorable guests are the directors Darren Aronofsky, Gianfranco Rosi, Ulrich Seidl, and Sean Baker.
Retrospectives screenings include films by directors Darren Aronofsky and Gianfranco Rosi.
A special program will take place dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the director Davit Safaryan.