ATCP 2018 is near!
02 July 2018
The finalists of Armenia Turkey Cinema Platform 2018 are announced. This year program received 20 applications from both countries and juries came with decision to select 8 of them. As every year there’s an equal balance between participants from Armenia and Turkey and two of them have already established co-production. At the end of the workshop the best project will be awarded a prize of 7.000 EURO.
The selected projects are:
• ON HER OWN (dir: Dilek Aydin, prod: Arthur Suqiasyan, Armenia/Turkey)
• AZNIF'S STORY (dir: Mizgin Mujde Arslan, Nazik Armenakyan, Armenia/ Turkey)
• ARMENIAN SHAKESPEARE (dir: Sosi Khanikyan, prod: Seda Grigoryan, Armenia)
• HI NEIGHBOUR (Dir: Yusus Ozan Korkut, prod: Asli Akdag, Turkey)
• SPECIAL OFFER (Dir/prod: Evelina Barsegian. Armenia)
• SWANS (Dir/prod. Soner Akalın. Turkey)
• COIN TOSS (Dir: Rıdvan A. Can, prod: Erdinc Metin, Turkey)
The jury will consist of 7 members, one from Germany- Albert Wiederspiel, director of Hamburg IFF, 3 members representing Turkish side- Melek Ulagay Taylan, documentary filmmaker, Diloy Gulun, film producer, Çiğdem Mater, film producer and ATCP coordinator (Turkey), and 3 from Armenia- Susanna Harutyunyan, GAIFF Director, Arsinée Khanjian, actress, producer, Vrej Kassouny, cartoonist, founder of ReAnimania International Animation & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan.
This year Armenia Turkey Cinema Platform workshop 2018 is scheduled for July 10-12, 2018 and will be held in AGBU Armenia.