The 21st Yerevan "Golden Apricot" International Film Festival Celebrates Cinema from July 7-14, 2024
Armenia will host the 21st annual "Golden Apricot" Yerevan International Film Festival (GAIFF) from July 7 through July 14, 2024. GAIFF has become synonymous with diverse cultural exchanges and the celebration of cinematic excellence across the globe.
"This year's festival is particularly significant as we pay tribute to the monumental legacies of Charles Aznavour and Sergey Parajanov," said Karen Avetisyan, Artistic Director of the festival. "Their contributions have not only shaped film and culture but also emphasized the resilience and richness of Armenian artistry. We are proud to honor their centenaries in an event that itself stands as a testament to the enduring power of film to transcend boundaries and unite diverse voices."
This year, GAIFF will feature an impressive lineup of competitive films from around the world, including notable entries from prestigious festivals such as Cannes and Berlin. We are honored to announce that Kevin Spacey, celebrated as one of the most versatile and accomplished actors of his generation, will grace the festival as our Guest of Honor.
Leading our Jury for the International Feature-Length Competition is two-time Academy Award winner Alexander Payne. He is joined by distinguished professionals including Peter Scarlet, former Director General of the French Cinematheque; Alexandria Bombach, an award-winning documentarian; and Krikor Beledian, a luminary in contemporary Western Armenian literature.
Tarsem Singh, noted for his visually innovative directorial style, will head the Regional Competition Jury. The jury also welcomes Anahid Abad, a celebrated Iranian-Armenian filmmaker, and Pablo Conde, Artistic Director of the Mar Del Plata International Film Festival.
The "Koriz" competition for short films will feature Atom Egoyan, a Canadian-Armenian director known for his work in both film and opera, along with film critic Anton Dolin and Ahmed Shawky, president of the International Federation of Film Critics.
GAIFF was founded in 2004 by a trio of film enthusiasts: Harutyun Khachatryan, Mikayel Stamboltsyan, and Susanna Harutyunyan. Their passion for cinema transformed a shared dream into a reality, establishing a festival that not only showcases Armenian filmmaking talent but also serves as a crossroads for cultural exchange.
Themed "Crossroads of Cultures and Civilizations," GAIFF invites films that reflect the diverse tapestry of human experience, promoting dialogue and understanding across cultural divides.
Over the years, GAIFF has attracted numerous luminaries from the film world, including Marco Bellocchio, Wim Wenders, and Claudia Cardinale, among others. This year's festival continues that tradition, promising to be a vibrant celebration of international cinema and cultural heritage.